CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 806698

Judy L. Sucharitakul
Perryman, Mojonier Company
9720 So. La Cienega Blvd
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly net and butterfly tent from China.

Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:

In your letter dated February 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Insect Lore.

The merchandise consists of a butterfly tent that measures four feet high by five feet deep by six feet wide. The tent is composed of netting made of nylon and features see-through mesh walls and a two-way zippered door. A second sample consists of a standard butterfly net.

The applicable subheading for the butterfly net will be 9507.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets." The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the butterfly tent will be 6306.22.9030, HTS, which provides for "Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other." The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The tent falls within textile category designation 669. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport